Privacy

Effective Date: November 9, 2014
Kesa LLC (“NovuDerm”, “Company”) has developed this Privacy Policy which details important information regarding the use and disclosure of user information collected on this website and other websites owned and operated by Company as well as through email or interactive and mobile applications of Company (“Company Applications”). Company provides this Privacy Policy to help you make an informed decision about whether to use or participate in the Company Applications.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to Company’s Terms of Use. Each time that you access or use Company Applications you signify that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound by the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, you must discontinue using the Company Applications.

INFORMATION COMPANY COLLECT Connecting with Company Applications and Information Provided by You
Registration. Company will collect personal information from you when you place an order for any Company products and services (collectively, “Products”). Company may also collect information from you when you interact with Company Applications, interact with other users, and use various features of Company Applications.

Surveys and Promotions. From time-to-time Company may request information from you and other users via surveys, contests or sweepstakes. Participation in these surveys, contests or sweepstakes is completely voluntary so you and other users have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as zip code). Contact information may be used to notify the winners, award prizes and file winner’s information as required by law. Survey information will be used for the purpose(s) of the survey, including the monitoring or improvement of the use and satisfaction of Company Applications.

Information Shared With Social Networking Sites. You may be given the option to link your account on third party social networking services so that you can share your information and/or to comment on Company products and services or take advantage of other features of Company Applications. In that case, the authentication of your login credentials is conducted through that third party social networking service provider. If you choose to share information from the Company Applications through any social networking service provider you should review the privacy policies of that social networking service provider. You should make sure that you are comfortable with the information your third party social networking service provider may make available by visiting those services’ privacy policies and/or modifying your privacy settings directly with those services. By authorizing the social networking service provider to provide this information Company reserve the right to use, transfer, assign, sell, share and provide access to such information in the same ways described in this Privacy Policy.

Information You Provide About a Third Party. If you send someone else a communication from the Company Applications, such as sending an invitation to a friend, the information you provide (names, e-mail addresses, etc.) is used to facilitate the communication and is not used for any other marketing purpose unless Company obtain consent from that person or Company explicitly say otherwise. Please be aware that when you use any send-to-a-friend functionality on the Company Applications, your e-mail address may be included in the communication sent to your friend.

User Generated Content. Please remember that any information you disclose while participating on the Company Applications, including public forums (“Interactive Forums”), becomes public information and is subject to redistribution by Company and others who gain access. Therefore, you should exercise caution and discretion when deciding to disclose your personal information in a submission or posting. There is no expectation of privacy when playing, posting, or otherwise participating on the Company Applications or in the Interactive Forums. If you post content, such as messages, photos and videos, please be aware that any personally identifiable information contained in such content is accessible to registered users or visitors to that Company Application or Community and Company have no control over how those users may use your personally identifiable information. Company have the right, but not the obligation, to monitor any activity and content associated with the interactive areas on Company Applications and Interactive Forums. Company reserve the right to take action in connection with any content Company deem to be inappropriate. Please review Terms of Use for more information regarding your appropriate use of these areas.
Information Collected Through Third Parties Supplemental Information. Company may from time to time supplement information from other sources, such as information to validate or update your address or other demographic and lifestyle information. Company use this information to help maintain the accuracy of the information Company collect, to target communications so that Company can inform you of products, services and offers that may be of interest, and for internal business analysis or other business purposes.

Information Collected Through Technology. In addition to any personal information or other information that you choose to submit, Company and third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies such as cookies, pixel tags and web beacons, browser analysis tools, and web server logs. As you use Company Applications, your browser and devices communicate with servers operated, business partners and services providers to coordinate and record the interactivity and fill your requests for services and information (“Usage Information”). Company collect many different types of information from cookies and other technologies. For example, Company may collect information from the devices you use to access Company Applications, your operating system type or mobile device model, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone of your device. Browsers routinely send these types of information to web servers. In addition, Company collect your IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for your computer or other device used to access the Company Applications (any, a “Device”). A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to the device used to access the Company Applications, and computers identify your device by its Device Identifier. Company may also collect information about the website you were visiting before you came to Company Applications and the website you visit after you leave Company Applications, if this information is supplied by your browser. Company may use this Usage Information for a variety of purposes, including to enhance or otherwise improve the Company Applications.

The information from cookies and related technology is stored in web server logs and also in web cookies kept on your computers or mobile devices, which are then transmitted back to Sites by your computers or mobile devices. These servers are operated and the cookies managed, business partners or service providers. For example, when you visit the Company Applications, Company and service providers may place cookies on your computers or mobile devices. Cookies allow to recognize you when you return, track and target your interests in order to provide a customized experience. They also help provide a customized experience and help to detect certain kinds of fraud. A “cookie” is a small amount of information that a web server sends to your browser that stores information about your account, your preferences, and your use of the Sites. Some cookies contain serial numbers that allow to connect your activity with the Company Applications with other information Company store about you in your profile or as related to your interactions with the Company Applications.

Some cookies are temporary, whereas others may be configured to last longer. “Session” cookies are temporary cookies used for various reasons, such as to manage page views. Your browser usually erases session cookies once you exit your browser. “Persistent” cookies are more permanent cookies that are stored on your computers or mobile devices even beyond when you exit your browser. Company use persistent cookies for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided.

Flash cookies, known as local shared objects, are data files placed on a Device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your Device to personalize your visit. third-party service providers also may use Flash cookies to collect and store Usage Information. Flash cookies are different from standard browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored. Cookies may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, remembering you and your preferences and tracking your visits to web pages. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a persistent or session cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off such cookies through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. However, cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies, please click http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html. If you choose to disable cookies on your Device, some features of the Sites may not function properly. If you click on ads that appear on Company Applications, advertising partners may also transmit cookies to your Device. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers; each advertiser’s use of cookies is covered by that advertiser’s own privacy policy. Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on website pages or in emails that allow to determine whether you have performed specific actions, and may be used to track your interactions with those messages, such as when you receive, open or click a link in an email message. When you access these pages or open email messages, the pixel tags and web beacons generate a notice of that action, or service providers. These tools allow to measure response to communications and improve web pages and promotions.
Company may use HTML5, another form of collection, in apps for the iphone or iPad (and any other Apple iOS device). HTML5 is another form of collection, tracking and storage that does not rely on traditional browser cookies. Like Flash cookies, HTML5 cookies can be used to track users across websites but are not stored in browers’ cookie files. To knowledge there is currently no known way for a user of a mobile device to remove HTML5 tracking and storage.

Company sometimes use embedded scripts which are programming codes designed to collect information about your interactions with the Company Applications, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from web server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Company Applications, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

In many cases, the information Company collect using cookies and other tools is used in non-identifiable ways, without any reference to personal information. For example, Company use information Company collect about Company Application users to optimize services and understand traffic and usage patterns. In other cases, Company associate the information Company collect using cookies and related technologies with Personal Information. Whenever Company associate Usage Information or a Device Identifier with your personal information, Company will treat it as personal information.

Third Party Analytics Technologies. Company use third parties’ analytic and other tools to better understand who is using the Company Applications, how people are using the Company Applications and how to improve the effectiveness of the Company Applications, and to help serve more targeted content and advertising to you. Those third party companies may use cookies, pixel tags or other technologies to collect and store anonymous information such as time of visit, pages visited, time spent on each page of the Company Applications, Device Identifiers, type of operating system and browser used and other web sites you may have visited. Company do not have access to, nor control over, third parties’ use of cookies or other tracking technologies. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third parties to see your options for opting out of their use of such devices.
HOW COMPANY USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION Business Relationship. When you provide with information in connection with a particular activity or otherwise sign up for services or provide your contact information, including an email address or telephone number in connection with that activity, product or service, you agree that this action constitutes a purchase or inquiry establishing a business relationship. You expressly consent to communicating with you future information about Company using the information you provided. You also attest that you have the legal authority over any telephone number you provide and can provide with the authorization to contact you. This means Company may contact you, in person or by recorded message, by e-mail, telephone and/or mobile telephone number (including use of automated dialing equipment), text (SMS) message, or any other means of communication that your wireless or other telecommunications device may be capable of receiving.

Connecting with the Company Applications and Interactive Forums. By posting to Interactive Forums, you give permission to capture and store information you provide and display it to other users in order to provide the best possible experience on the Company Applications. Therefore, you should exercise caution and discretion when deciding to disclose your personal information in a submission or posting. There is no expectation of privacy in the Interactive Forums and Company have no control over how those users may use your personally identifiable information.

Service Providers. Company may use third party service providers to help operate business and the Company Applications or administer activities on behalf. Company may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes.
Third Party Advertising. Third parties advertise offers on Company Applications and in the course of serving those offers, these third-parties use technology to send, directly to your Device, the advertisements and links that appear on Company Applications. They automatically receive your Device Identifier when this happens and use tracking technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements, to personalize the advertising content and for accounting purposes. These third parties may also use combined information about your visits to Company Applications and other sites in order to provide advertisements about related goods and services that may be of particular interest to you. When you click on a third party advertisers’ link, you will enter the third party’s site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and Company cannot control the activities of, such advertisers or third party ad networks. You should consult the respective privacy policies of any advertisers on Company Applications to see your options for opting out of their use of such tracking devices. In addition, some of the ad serving networks may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies. If you opt-out of receiving targeted ads on Company Applications from ad servers and ad networks, you may continue to receive advertising and promotional messages after you opt-out, but it will not be customized or personalized to you based on your use of Company Applications and/or third party websites. If you would like more information about advertisers’ use of tracking technologies and about your option not to accept the cookies used to track your activities, you can go to http://www.networkadvertising.org/. If you would like to learn more about how interest-based information is collected, whether the companies Company use are part of an industry network regarding behavioral advertising and to know your choices about not having information used in this manner you can go to http://www.aboutads.info/.

Strategic Partners. From time to time Company may enter into a relationship with another company that is not owned by or affiliated with to provide additional features on the Company Applications. These special relationships may include business partners, sponsors and co-branded Company Applications (referred to here as “co-branded pages”). Any information, including personally identifiable information that you provide on one of these co-branded pages will be shared with these third party partners. Since these third parties will use your information in accordance with their own privacy practices, you should check their website for information regarding their privacy policies.

Other Uses: Company may use your personal information to contact you about services on Company Applications for which you have expressed an interest, for example, if you have contacted customer service or made an inquiry.
Transactional Notices. Company may send you announcements and emails from time to time relating to your account. These include emails such as order confirmations, customer service notifications or responses or when the delivery of a product is delayed. You may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature.

Electronic Offers and Promotional Messages. Company may also send you updates and communications about products and services or other messages, such as newsletters, changes to features of the Service, or special offers. If you do not want to receive such messages, you may opt out by contacting customer service. You also will be given the opportunity, in any promotional email or text message that Company send to you to opt out of receiving such messages in the future. Follow the unsubscribe instructions included in each email or click “STOP” on a mobile text. It may take up to 10 days for to process an opt-out email or mobile text request.

Direct Marketing. Your personal information may be provided to the Company family of companies or affiliated companies or third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive direct mail marketing materials from or share your information to any third party for direct mail marketing purposes, you may opt out of such activities by contacting by any of the methods provided in the Contact paragraph below. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving promotional direct mail offers, Company may continue to send you service notifications that are related to your account(s) and other products and services you have requested or in which you are currently enrolled by direct mail.

Telemarketing. If you have given your telephone number, when making an inquiry or registering with or when ordering Products, Company may use the telephone number you provided to reach out to you to follow up on your order, including follow-up renewals and marketing. Your telephone number may be provided to Company family of companies or affiliated companies or third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. If you would prefer not to receive marketing phone calls, send an email to with “Do Not Call” in the subject line or call customer care or ask to be placed on do not call list when you receive a call. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving promotional telephone calls, Company may continue to call you for issues that are related to your account(s), orders, unpaid invoices, or other Products you have requested.

Feedback. All comments, feedback or materials submitted by you to Company including feedback, testimonials, images, reviews, questions, comments, suggestions or ideas (collectively, “Feedback”), shall be received and treated by on a non-confidential and unrestricted basis. Company will be free to use, display, perform, distribute, copy, adapt, and promote, in any medium now known or later developed, without compensation to you, the Feedback along with all ideas, concepts, know-how, techniques or methodologies contained in such Feedback, for any purpose whatsoever, including without limitation, developing, marketing and selling products and services incorporating such Feedback. You agree that in submitting Feedback, it will not violate any right of any third party, including any confidentiality, copyright, trademark, privacy or other personal or intellectual property or proprietary rights, and will not cause injury to any person or entity. You further agree that no Feedback you submit will be or contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, threatening, abusive or obscene material, or contain viruses, commercial solicitations, or any form of “spam”.
Legal Matters; Safety. Company may, without your consent, access and disclose your information, any communications sent or received by you (including, without limitation, the contents of any communication in the Interactive Forums), and any other information that Company may have about you or your account as may be permitted or required by law (including, but not limited to, court order or subpoena), or to prevent or investigate suspected fraud, violations of Terms of Use, or activity that appears to be illegal or may expose to legal liability. Additionally, Company may disclose your information and/or communications in situations that Company believe to be emergencies involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or property if Company believe that your information in any way relates to that threat or when Company believe your conduct on the Company Applications or in the Interactive Forums is inappropriate and inconsistent with generally accepted norms of behavior.
Sale or Transfer of Business or Assets. In the event that Company, or any of businesses, are sold or disposed of as a going concern, whether by merger, sale of assets or otherwise, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, personally identifiable information of users may be one of the assets sold or merged in connection with that transaction. Such information may also need to be disclosed in connection with a commercial transaction where Company or any one of businesses are seeking financing, investment, support or funding. In such transactions, personal information will be subject to the promises made in any pre-existing privacy policy in effect when the information was obtained.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION You may access any personal information you provide, correct or modify any such personal information, or direct to make no further use of your personal information. If you chose to deactivate your account, Company may still retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and record keeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, enforce Terms of Use or other policies, take actions Company deem necessary due to technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of Company Applications. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties’ policies.

CHOICE AND OPT OUT You may remove your information from database so as not to receive future communications or to close your account or opt out of sharing information with third parties for marketing purposes by emailing. If you prefer not to receive electronic promotional communications, you can also opt-out by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each communication.

Please note that changes may not be effective immediately. In each event, you must clearly indicate the information that you wish to have changed or clearly indicate that you wish to have your personally identifiable information removed from database. Company will endeavor to comply with your request as soon as reasonably possible. Note that despite any request for removal of or change to personally identifiable information, Company may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes and there may also be residual information that will remain within databases and other records, which will not be removed or changed and Company may still retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and record keeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, enforce Terms of Use or other policies, take actions Company deem necessary due to technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of Company Applications. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties’ policies. Finally, Company are not responsible for informing third parties (including without limitation third party service providers or strategic partners) with whom Company have already shared your personally identifiable information of any changes requested pursuant to this section, or for removing information from or causing information to be removed from the databases or records of such entities.

IMPORTANT DISCLOSURES, PRACTICES AND CONTACT INFORMATION Links to other Site and Interactive Forums. To the extent hyperlinks may be utilized to access external or third party sites and Interactive Forums, you should be aware that these external or third party site and Interactive Forums are not controlled and, therefore, are not subject to this Privacy Policy. Company recommend that you check the privacy policies of each such site and community to determine how your personal information will be utilized by their proprietors.

Security. Please keep in mind that no data transmission over the Internet, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and therefore Company cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit, and your use of the Company Applications indicates that you are willing to assume this risk.
A Note To International Users. The Company Applications are hosted in the United States. If you are using the Company Applications from outside the United States, by providing your information to the Company Applications, you are consenting to the transfer of your information to the United States for processing and maintenance in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Terms of Service. You are also consenting to the application of United States federal, and New Jersey state law in all matters concerning the Company Applications.

Children’s Privacy. Company does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from individuals under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, you should not provide Personal Information on the Company Applications. In the event that Company learn that Company have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, Company will delete that information as quickly as possible.

Your California Privacy Rights (As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83). California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the business’ practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing. Company have such a policy in place. If you do not want to share your Personal Information with other companies so that they can send you direct mail offers about their products and services, please contact.

Changes to the Privacy Policy. Company may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy will always be posted on Sites, with the “Effective Date” posted at the top of the Policy. Company may revise and update this Privacy Policy if practices change, as technology changes, or as Company add new Company Applications or change existing ones. If Company make any material changes to Privacy Policy or how Company handle your personal information, you will know because the Effective Date of the Privacy Policy will change. By using Company Applications after the Effective Date, you are deemed to consent to then-current privacy policy.

Disputes. If you choose to visit the Company Applications your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy, and Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the laws of the United States, and the State of California.

No Rights of Third Parties. This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the Company Applications.

Questions About Privacy Policy or Company Applications. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the practices of the Company Applications, please contact.

Contact. Please contact by emailing queries to [email protected] or calling (888) 535-4540.